No. 92-2443 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Feb 2, 1993
[…] Spicer argued that the court did not have jurisdiction over him because the state had not filed a felony information against him. At the July 14 hearing on the state’s motion, the court suggested that the state file a new information, and set a $50,000 capias bond. On July 15, the state nolle prossed the county court information.

Spicer filed a motion for discharge pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 8.191. The court denied the motion and set the cause for trial. Spicer filed a petition for writ of prohibition.

Section 775.15(5), Florida Statutes (1991) provides that “[a] prosecution is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, ... issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay.” (Emphasis added). Pursuant to section 932.48, Florida Statutes (1991), the clerk of the circuit court may issue a capias for the arrest of a defendant upon the filing of the information. Although no information was filed against Spicer in circuit court, a capias was issued against him.