442 S.W.3d 26 | Ky. | 2014
[…] Id. at 744-45.
This Court’s reasoning in Kiper applies directly to the facts at hand. In order for a jury to convict Appellant of both first-degree assault and attempted murder for stabbing Warren,. it must determine that his specific intent was.(l) to kill her, but and at the same time, (2) only to cause her serious physical injury. Such findings of fact are inconsistent, and are thus prohibited by KRS 505.020(Z )(b).
3. KRS 505.020(1) (c)
KRS 505.020(Z )(c) states that a defendant may not be convicted of more than one offense when “[t]he offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses.” As the Commonwealth points out, KRS 505.020(Z )(c) does not bar the prosecution or conviction upon multiple offenses arising out of a single course of conduct when the facts establish that two or more separate and distinct attacks occurred during the episode of criminal behavior. Id.