442 S.W.3d 26 | Ky. | 2014
[…] It appears that this attorney was already appointed to Appellant’s case by the time he was arraigned in circuit court. At no point does the record reflect an assessment of Appellant’s financial status, other than that he was represented by a. public defender throughout the trial proceedings, and he was permitted to proceed on appeal in forma pauperis. Appellant argues that the order imposing these fees should be vacated because he was clearly indigent.
Turning first to the imposition of attorney’s fees, KRS 31.211 states in pertinent part:
At arraignment, the court shall conduct a nonadversarial hearing to determine whether a person who has requested a public defender is able to pay a partial fee for legal representation, the other necessary services and facilities of representation, and court costs. The court shall order payment in an amount determined by the court and may order that payment be made in a lump sum or by installment payments to recover money for representation provided under this chapter. This partial fee determination shall be made at each stage of the proceedings.
The Commonwealth argues that KRS 31.211 makes clear that, if a court determines that a defendant “is able to pay a partial fee for legal representation,” then a partial fee may be assessed for the public defender. KRS 31.211 does not place any limits on the period of time that can be considered for ability to repay, and the Commonwealth postures that Appellant will get paid for the work he does in prison, and can pay the fee from those sums.