442 S.W.3d 26 | Ky. | 2014
[…] KRS 505.020 expresses our statutory structure for analyzing whether multiple con*30 victions for the same course of conduct are permissible....
(Internal citations omitted.)
In making this double jeopardy determination, we will examine KRS 505.020(l)(a), (b), and (c) in turn.
1. KRS 505.020(1) (a)
Under KRS 505.202(l)(a), “a single course of conduct may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense,” but a defendant may not “be convicted of more than one (1) offense when: (a) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (2)....”
2. KRS 505.020(1) (b)
However, KRS 505.020(000 does bar prosecution for both attempted murder and first-degree assault, as “[ijnconsis-tent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of these offenses.” In Kiper, the defendant was also convicted of both first-degree assault and attempted murder, after shooting the victim multiple times.