442 S.W.3d 26 | Ky. | 2014
[…] III. CONCLUSION
For the aforementioned reasons, we reverse Appellant’s conviction for first-degree assault and vacate the corresponding sentence; affirm his conviction and sentence for attempted murder, along with the imposition of court costs and the arrest fee; and vacate the imposition of the partial attorney’s fee. We therefore remand this matter to the Whitley Circuit Court for entry of a new judgment consistent with this opinion.
. KRS 505.020(2) states:
A defendant may be convicted of an offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged. An offense is so included when:
(a). It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
(b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission; or
(d) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interest suffices to establish its commission.
. KRS 505.020(l)(a) and (2) together represent our codification of the Blockburger test, by which the constitutional standard of double jeopardy must be evaluated.