740 P.2d 342 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] The insurer and the majority also argue that to include airplanes in the phrase "motor vehicle" is inconsistent with the meaning of "motor vehicle" as used in subsection 2 of RCW 48.22.030, which states:
No ... policy ... insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death, or property damage ... shall be issued with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles ...
(Italics mine.) There is no inconsistency. The broad overriding public policy stated initially in this dissent from Finney applies to subsection 2 also and supports an interpretation of "motor vehicle", as used there, that includes airplanes.