740 P.2d 342 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] That public policy is no "unruly horse", as described by the majority, but a long recognized principle that runs like a thread connecting Washington's reported decisions in this area.
Keeping in mind that broad public policy, I would hold RCW 48.22.030(1), which uses "motor vehicle", rather than "land motor vehicle" or some other restrictive term, provides protection to persons injured in roadway collisions with uninsured airplanes.
Review denied by Supreme Court November 4, 1987.
NOTES
[1] The specific provisions dealing with airplanes and their regulation are found in RCW 47.68 entitled "Aeronautics." Significantly, RCW 47.68.020(2) defines "aircraft" as "any contrivance now known, or hereafter invented, used or designed for navigation of or flight in the air."
[2] Quoted in M. McNamara, 2,000 Famous Legal Quotations 486 (1967).
[3] The insurer and the majority cite to Annot., Airplane as Within Terms "Vehicle," "Motor Vehicle," Etc., 165 A.L.R. 916 (1946) and numerous cases, including Certain British Underwriters at Lloyd's v.