Sperounes v. Farese
[…] St. 2004, c. 252.

Presently, the District Court has original jurisdiction of civil actions for money damages. The actions may proceed only if there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff will exceed $25,000. See G. L. c. 218, § 19.5 While this plainly suggests a jurisdictional limitation on the District Court that would require the dismissal of an action where damages are reasonably likely to exceed $25,000, the words of G. L. c. 218, § 19A (b), introduce an ambiguity whether dismissal is required or discretionary. Specifically, § 19A (b) provides both that:

*804“If it appears to the court from the statement of damages by the plaintiff that there is no reasonable likelihood that the estimated damages will be consistent with the civil money damage limits of the court, as set forth in section 19, the judge, after receiving written responses from the parties and after a hearing, if requested by any party, may dismiss the case without prejudice for failure to comply with the requirements of said section 19 regarding the amount necessary for proceeding in the district court” and that “ [violation of the requirements for proceeding in the district court . . . shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction and shall not be grounds for any post-judgment relief in any case.” (Emphasis added.)