Sperounes v. Farese
[…] Sperounes v. Farese

449 Mass. 800 | Mass. | 2007

Cordy, J.

In 2004, the Legislature enacted a Statewide one-trial system for civil cases. St. 2004, c. 252. It provided that a civil case could proceed to trial in the District Court “only if there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff will exceed $25,000,” G. L. c. 218, § 19. The statute also provides that a judge in the District Court “may dismiss the case without *801prejudice” (emphasis added), where the requirements of § 19 are not satisfied, G. L. c. 218, § 19A; but that “[violation of the requirements for proceeding in the district court or Boston municipal court departments shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction and shall not be grounds for any post-judgment relief . . . Fid?

The question presented is one of statutory construction, that is, whether under the one-trial system a District Court judge has the discretion to permit a case to proceed to trial in the District Court where there is no reasonable likelihood that the estimated damages will be consistent with, that is, below, the $25,000 threshold. We conclude that the $25,000 limitation is a procedural rather than jurisdictional requirement, but that a judge has no discretion to refuse to dismiss such an action where a party makes a timely objection and the judge is satisfied that there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff will not exceed $25,000. In the absence of a timely objection, a judge in the District Court has the discretion sua sponte to dismiss the action or allow it to proceed.

1. Background, a. Farese’s claim in the District Court.