AC 26399; AC 26630 | Conn. App. Ct. | Jun 20, 2006
[…] They argue that the trial court (1) lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate the plaintiffs’ claims under the Uniform Commercial Code because the plaintiffs did not comply with § 42a-2-607 (3), (2) lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate the plaintiffs’ claims under the product liability statute because General Statutes § 52-572n (c) excludes recoveries for transactions between commercial parties and (3) made findings that were clearly erroneous. We are not persuaded.

A

General Statutes § 42a-2-607 (3) provides in relevant part that a buyer who has accepted a tender of goods that are defective “must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .” The defendants maintain that (1) the statute required the plaintiffs to notify them of a defect in the greenhouse before its collapse, (2) the plaintiffs did not *148give them such notice and (3) in the absence of timely notice, the statutory language that they would “be barred from any