AC 26399; AC 26630 | Conn. App. Ct. | Jun 20, 2006
[…] On the record before us, we conclude that the trial court properly granted the plaintiffs’ application for a prejudgment remedy. The defendants did not present to the court a persuasive substantive ground for denial of the application. We may construe the court’s decision to grant the application as an implicit finding that the defendants were not prejudiced by the short delay in their receipt of notice of the hearing on the application.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 42a-2-607 (3) provides in relevant part: “Where a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .”