71 Conn. App. 475 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] General Statutes § 46b-82 provides in relevant part: “In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and the amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of
General Statutes § 52-321 (a) provides: “If property has been given to trustees to pay over the income to any person, without provision for accumulation or express authorization to the trustees to withhold the income, and the income has not been expressly given for the support of the beneficiary or his family, the income shall be liable in equity to the claims of all creditors of the beneficiary.”
We note that our analysis and conclusion that the plaintiff is a judgment creditor of the defendant applies equally with regard to alimony and child support.