71 Conn. App. 475 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] “5. Did the court err in not considering the defendant’s rent free use of a house owned by the trust, for which the trust pays real estate taxes, maintenance and insurance, as an income factor to him which considerably raises his income and where his financial affidavit failed to show any credit for the benefit of the use of this house? . . .
“6. Do the spendthrift provisions insulate the defendant from the claims of the plaintiff where a spouse or former spouse is not a ‘creditor’ subject to spendthrift provisions?”
General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) provides in relevant part: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support or an order for alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party . . .
General Statutes § 46b-82 provides in relevant part: “In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and the amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of