23 W. Va. 406 | W. Va. | 1884
[…] 23 W. Va. 406 | W. Va. | 1884
The proper determination of the questions involved in this cause will depend largely upon the true construction of section 9 of article 8 of our Constitution. See Acts of 1872-73, p. 6. It is as follows: “Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation; nor shall the same be taken by any company, incorporated for the purpose of internal improvement, until just compensation shall have been paid or secured to be paid to the owner; and when private property shall be taken or damaged, for public use for the use of such corporations the compensation to the owner shall be ascertained in such manner as may be prescribed by7 general law: Provided that when required by either of the parties, such compensation shall be ascertained by an impartial jury of twelve freeholders.” This was a substitute for the provision in our previous Constitution of 1861, which was: “Private property shall not be taken for public uses without just compensation.” See Constitution of 1863, article 2 section 6; Code of West Virginia p. 21.