68 Cal. 82 | Cal. | 1885
[…] Houghton in effect took Livermore’s place as surety, and as Livermore was co-surety with Haight, Houghton, who took his place, became also co-surety with Haight. It appears that Haight was released, for a sum of money paid by him in 1877, by the ward, plaintiff here, who had then attained her majority. Did not this release Houghton? It is said it did not, because at that time the Civil Code was in force, and that section 1543 of that code provided that “ a release of one of two or more joint debtors does not extenguish the obligations of any of the others, unless they are mere guarantors, nor does it affect their right of contribution from him.” Conceding that section 1543, Civil Code,
The rule above stated was held to be law in this state in People v. Buster, 11 Cal. 220, which was decided in 1858. In that case the court said: “A surety has a right to stand on the precise terms of his contract.