No. CX-84-1617 | Minn. Ct. App. | Feb 26, 1985
[…] Finally, on May 13, 1982, after a complete hearing, the commission formally discharged Spencer.

Following discharge in May 1982, Spencer brought an action against the city for his full salary and benefits from October 22, 1981, through May 13, 1982. The court granted Spencer’s motion for summary judgment finding the city obligated to pay him his salary and benefits during this period.

ISSUE

Did the trial court properly grant summary judgment?

ANALYSIS

The Veterans Preference Act, Minn.Stat. § 197.46 (1982), provides:

Any person whose rights may be in any way prejudiced contrary to any of the provisions of this section, shall be entitled to a writ of mandamus to remedy the wrong_ No person holding a position by appointment or employment in the several counties, cities, towns, school districts and all other political subdivisions of the state, who is a veteran separated from the military service under honorable conditions, shall be removed *332from such position or employment except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing, upon due notice, upon stated charges, in writing, (emphasis added.)

In Mitlyng v.