Spencer v. Board of Education
[…] We disagree also with Special Term’s conclusion that section 145 of the Election Law is applicable. That statute deals with the sufficiency of nominating petitions and certificates of designation, and has no application to a candidate’s substantive qualifications to hold office.

By the Twenty-Sixth Amendment to the Federal Constitution, 18-year-olds were granted the right to vote. At the time of the passage of this amendment, and at the present .time, subdivision 7 of section 2502 of the Education Law provided: “ No person shall be eligible to the office of member of the board of education who is not a qualified voter ”. Subdivision 2 of section 2603 of such law provided that one has to be 21 years of age to be entitled to vote at a school election. There is no doubt that this latter' statutory provision has been superseded by the Twenty-Sixth Amendment.