Spencer Tunick v. Howard Safir, in His Official Capacity as the Police Commissioner of the City of New York, and the City of New York
[…] The district court had prohibited the City from interfering with a proposed photo shoot of 75 to 100 nude models arranged in an abstract formation, to be conducted by plaintiff Spencer Tun-ick on Sunday, July 18, 1999, between 5:30 a.m. and 6:30 a.m. in a residential Manhattan neighborhood. On July 17, 1999, a three-judge panel of this court stayed the preliminary injunction, pending an expedited appeal. On appeal, the City, arguing solely that New York state law prohibits public nudity, see N.Y. Pen. Law § 245.01 (McKinney 1989), and the promotion thereof, see id. § 245.02, contended that the injunction had been erroneously granted. In making this argument, the City maintained that the exemption contained in the state law for “any person entertaining or performing in a play, exhibition, show or entertainment,” see id. §§ 245.01, 245.02, did not apply to Tunick’s proposed photo shoot. To obtain a definitive reading of the state statute, we certified to the New York Court of Appeals the following questions: