Spencer Tunick v. Howard Safir, in His Official Capacity as the Police Commissioner of the City of New York, and the City of New York
[…] As a result, the declination also emphasizes the flexibility of certification and the ways in which it can be tailored to accommodate, together with the federal interest in preventing irreparable harms to potential federal rights, the state interest in having state courts either decide important unresolved state law issues or decline to do so.

. New York Penal Law § 245.01 and § 245.02 expressly allows any local government to opt out of the exception for "a play, exhibition, show or entertainment.” N.Y. Pen. Law § 245.01 ("Nothing in this section shall prevent the adoption by a city, town or village of a local law prohibiting exposure of a person as herein defined in a public place, at any time, whether or not such person is entertaining or performing in a play, exhibition, show or entertainment.”); N.Y. Pen. Law § 245.02 (substantially the same). Thus, the statute seemingly permits local governments to forbid all public nudity by local ordinance. New York City has concededly never enacted such an ordinance.