Spencer Tunick v. Howard Safir, in His Official Capacity as the Police Commissioner of the City of New York, and the City of New York
[…] In view of the fact that this case involves the stay of a grant of a preliminary injunction, issued to protected asserted First Amendment rights, we most respectfully request the Court of Appeals to consider on an expedited basis both whether it will accept certification, and, if it does, the questions here certified.

This panel retains jurisdiction pending action by the New York Court of Appeals.

. Since both § 245.01 and § 245.02 exempt "any person entertaining or performing in a play, exhibition, show or entertainment," we refer to the identical exemptions in these provisions in the singular.