103 Wash. App. 325 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] RCW 26.50.035.
Ms. Spence’s standard form petition for relief indicates that Mr. Kaminski had stalked, trespassed, and harassed
RCW 26.50.060 authorizes the trial court, after notice and a hearing, to issue a protection order. City of Seattle v. Edwards, 87 Wn. App. 305, 310, 941 P.2d 697 (1997). Among other forms of relief, the court may restrain the respondent from committing domestic violence, from entering the residence or workplace of the petitioner, and from making contact with the petitioner. RCW 26.50.060(1). If the court finds that the respondent “is likely to resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner . . . when the order expires,” the court has discretion to enter a permanent order of protection. RCW 26.50.060(2). The statute does not require any particular wording in the order. Edwards, 87 Wn.