485 So. 2d 903 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] The appellant admitted that she did not suffer threshold injuries. However, the appellant/plaintiff argued before the trial court that because Florida’s no-fault statute (§ 627.730 et seq., Fla.Stat.) did not exempt from tort liability non-residents who have voluntarily obtained PIP coverage, she could maintain a negligence action against the defendants without alleging threshold injuries. The trial court ruled that the tort exemption was applicable to the non-resident defendants/appel-lees. This appeal followed.
Section 627.737, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(1) Every owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by ss. 627.730-627.7405, and every person or organization legally responsible for his acts or omissions, is hereby exempted from tort liability for damages because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of such motor vehicle in this state....
This tort exemption is not applicable if the plaintiff alleges and proves a threshold injury, such as significant and permanent scarring or disfigurement. Section 627.737 does not exempt non-residents who voluntarily obtain PIP coverage under Florida’s no-fault law from tort liability for damages normally recompensed under PIP coverage; nor does it exclude such non-residents from the statutory tort exception. Therefore, we interpret the language in section 627.-737 to exempt from tort liability every owner, registrant, operator, or occupant (resident or non-resident) of a motor vehicle with respect to which security, of the type or kind required by ss. 627.730-627.7405, has been provided. Specifically, section 627.733 sets forth the type or kind of security required and includes PIP coverage.