Speidel & Co. v. Schlosser
[…] The only defense the answer attempts to make to the bill is, that the defendant on the 26th day of August, 1874, recorded his declaration of intention to hold the real estate, described in the bill, as a homestead exempt from forced sale, under and by virtue of art. 6, sec. 48 Constitution, and the laws of the State made in pursuance to said section 48.

• The appellees argue, that the appellant was not entitled to hold the property exempt from the satisfaction of this debt, by virtue of the constitutional provision referred to, and the legislation in relation thereto.

Section 48, of art. 6, Constitution, ordains that: “any husband or parent, residing in this State, or the infant *691children of deceased parents, may hold a homestead oí the value of $1.000.00, and personal property to the value of $200.00, exempt from forced sale subject to such regulations as shall be 'prescribed by law : Provided, that such homestead exemption shall in no wise affect debts or liabilities existing at the time of the adoption of this Constitution : And, provided further, that no property shall be exempt from sale for taxes due thereon, or for the payment of purchase money due upon said property, or for debts contracted for the erection oí improvements thereon.”

The Constitution became operative and in full force from and including the 4th Thursday of August, 1872, which was the 22d day August, 1872. Schedule, sec. 6.