Lead Opinion
[…] While some members of this Court undoubtedly disagree with the doctrine of legislative acquiescence, I continue to believe that the doctrine, which has a deep-rooted history in Michigan, remains a valid
Indeed, the evasion of a court’s judgment might trigger other enforcement provisions of the OMA, further supporting the conclusion that declaratory relief, in the context of the OMA, acts to restrain noncompliance with the OMA. See MCL 15.272(1) (“A public official who intentionally violates this act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00.”); MCL 15.273(1) (“A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally liable in a civil action for