Lead Opinion
[…] As the Court of Appeals explained in its January 2013 opinion, “there was no evidence that the Commission had a history of OMA violations,[
V CONCLUSION
We hold that a person cannot recover court costs and actual attorney fees under MCL 15.271(4) unless he or she succeeds in obtaining injunctive relief in the action.
MCL 15.261 et seq.
MCR 7.215(J).
MCL 15.263(2) requires that “[a]ll decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public.”
MCL 15.265(3) requires that public notice of changes to regularly scheduled meetings be “posted within 3 days after the meeting at which the change is made[.]”
This allegation appears to refer to MCL 15.270(2), which provides as follows: