Lead Opinion
[…] V CONCLUSION
We hold that a person cannot recover court costs and actual attorney fees under MCL 15.271(4) unless he or she succeeds in obtaining injunctive relief in the action.
MCL 15.261 et seq.
MCR 7.215(J).
MCL 15.263(2) requires that “[a]ll decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public.”
MCL 15.265(3) requires that public notice of changes to regularly scheduled meetings be “posted within 3 days after the meeting at which the change is made[.]”
This allegation appears to refer to MCL 15.270(2), which provides as follows:
A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the requirements of section 3 [MCL 15.263](1), (2), and (3) in making the decision or if failure to give notice in accordance with section 5 [MCL 15.265] has interfered with substantial compliance with section 3(1), (2), and (3)*130 and the court finds that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the public under this act.
However, plaintiff has specifically disclaimed that he sought to invalidate defendants’ decision under that provision, stating that “[t]he damage had been done and invalidation under MCL 15.270 was simply not available.”