Lead Opinion
[…] Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001).
See Felice v Cheboygan Co Zoning Comm, 103 Mich App 742, 746; 304 NW2d 1 (1981) (“Some meaning must be attributed to the phrase ‘relief in the action.’ The Legislature did not use the phrase ‘because of the action,’ nor did they simply require that a party be successful in obtaining ‘relief.’ In choosing the words ‘in the action,’ the Legislature intended to restrict the circumstances under which a plaintiff would be entitled to costs and actual attorney fees.”).
Robinson, 486 Mich at 10-11, citing MCL 691.1402a.
Robinson, 486 Mich at 13. The version of MCL 691.1402a in effect at the time provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a municipal corporation has no duty to repair or maintain, and is not liable for injuries arising from, a portion of a county highway outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel, including a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation. This subsection does not prevent or limit a municipal corporation’s liability if both of the following are true:
(a) At least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of a defect in a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.
(b) The defect described in subdivision (a) is a proximate cause of the injury, death, or damage.
(2) A discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable inference that the municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel in reasonable repair [i.e., the “2-inch rule”]. [Emphasis added.]
Robinson, 486 Mich at 13.
Id. at 16; see olso McCahan v Brennan, 492 Mich 730, 739; 822 NW2d 747 (2012) (“When undertaking statutory interpretation, the provisions of a statute should be read reasonably and in context.”).