Spehr v. United States
[…] Plaintiff then retained legal counsel, who filed a motion for “summary partial judgment” on February 3, 2000. In that motion plaintiff asserted that the Coast Guard is hable to Spehr for military pay and allowances from May 8, 1992 to the present because the discharge certificate issued on that date was legally deficient and therefore did not effectively discharge Spehr from the Coast Guard. Specifically, the certificate was not accompanied by Spehr’s “final pay” within the meaning of 10 U.S.C. § 1168. That statute provides that “[a] member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate____ and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him .... ” Id.