Spehr v. United States
[…] Art. 6-L-3, U.S. Coast Guard Administrative Investigation Manual (COMDTINST M5830.1) dated November 6,1987. According to the plaintiff the two CWOs do not qualify as “experienced commissioned officers.” Plaintiff cites two provisions in the U.S.Code, authorizing the appointment of permanent and temporary commissioned officers in the Coast Guard, as distinguishing between commissioned officers and CWOs. The code provisions are 14 U.S.C. § 211 (“The President may appoint ----permanent commissioned officers in the Regular Coast Guard in grades of ensign or above____from among the following categories ---- (2) commissioned warrant officers ....”) and 14 U.S.C. § 214 (“The President may appoint temporary commissioned officers in the Regular Coast Guard in a grade, not above lieutenant .... from among the commissioned warrant officers ____”). Plaintiff contends that these statutory provisions make clear the distinction between commissioned officers and lower-standing CWOs, and prohibit the Coast Guard from “substituting” the latter for the former in an administrative discharge proceeding.