Spehr v. United States
[…] United States, 220 Ct.Cl. 285, 599 F.2d 984, 1000 (1979), cert. denied, 446 U.S. 982, 100 S.Ct. 2961, 64 L.Ed.2d 837 (1980). Accordingly, Kurt Spehr is precluded from arguing for the first time before this court that his basal cell carcinoma was a physical disability entitling him to a medical board review prior to his administrative discharge from the Coast Guard in 1992.

Moreover, even if Spehr could raise the issue in this action, the court finds plaintiffs argument that his basal cell carcinoma entitled him to a medical board review unconvincing. The statute cited by plaintiff, 10 U.S.C. § 1201, authorizes branches of the armed forces to retire service members (with retirement pay) if they are determined to be “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank or rating because of physical disability incurred while [in the service].” Id. at § 1201(a).