Spehr v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs potential recovery is also subject to another legal caveat — that enlisted members of the armed services do not have an unfettered right to serve until the end of their enlistment terms. Rather, every branch of the armed services has the statutory discretion to terminate a term of enlistment early and involuntarily if it is in the interest of the respective branch to do so and applicable procedures are followed. As provided in 10 U.S.C. § 1169, “[n]o regular enlisted member of an armed force may be discharged before his term of service expires, except (1) as prescribed by the Secretary concerned .... or (3) as otherwise provided by law.” (Emphasis added.) This court (and the Court of Claims before it) “has long held that where no statute or regulation has been violated, enlisted personnel in the military service do not have a right to remain in the service until the expiration of their term of enlistment.” Brigante v.