Spehr v. United States
[…] he was not delivered a discharge certificate (DD Form 214) on his scheduled day of discharge, May 8, 1992. Spehr acknowledges that he signed a DD Form 214 on May 8, 1992, but alleges that he was only permitted to keep a copy with errors on it, which he refused to sign, and did not receive the correct copy with his signature until around June 15, 1992. According to plaintiff, these actions did not accord with the provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 1168 (“Discharge or release from active duty: limitations”) and therefore failed to accomplish the Coast Guard’s intended purpose of discharging him. 10 U.S.C. § 1168 provides that “[a] member of the armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him____” Since Spehr’s DD Form 214 was not ready for delivery to him on May 8,1992, plaintiff argues that he was not discharged from active duty on that date.