Speer v. Roney
[…] Accordingly, Roney's right of appeal in the present case has not been "prescribed by law" and, therefore, the superior court did not have appellate jurisdiction.

The superior court judgment in favor of Roney is reversed and the case remanded to the superior court with instructions to reinstate the decision of the Mercer Island District Court Small Claims Department.

GROSSE, J., and WILLIAMS, J. Pro Tem., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court November 29, 1988.

NOTES

[1] Former RCW 12.40.120 provides as follows:

"No appeal shall be permitted from a judgment of the small claims department of the district court where the amount claimed was less than one hundred dollars nor shall any appeal be permitted by a party who requested the exercise of jurisdiction by the small claims department."