Speer v. Roney
[…] He therefore has not been denied a right.

Roney also contends that the superior court had equitable jurisdiction to hear the appeal in this case under RCW 2.08.010, which provides that the superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity. However, in the present case, the issue involves appellate jurisdiction, not original jurisdiction.

The appellate jurisdiction of the superior courts is defined by Const. art. 4, § 6 (amend. 65), which reads in part:

[The superior court] shall have such appellate jurisdiction in cases arising in justices' and other inferior courts in their respective counties as may be prescribed by law.

A similar provision is found in RCW 2.08.020. Under the plain terms of this statute, a superior court has no jurisdiction to hear a case on appeal from small claims court unless the right of appeal in such a case has been "prescribed by *124 law." See State v.