410 F.3d 304 | 6th Cir. | 2005
[…] Or the sentence might mean that acceptance of payment from the state would constitute payment in full as far as the individual is concerned — an interpretation that would leave open the possibility of the service provider’s seeking payment of the balance from an unrelated third party.
It seems to me that the second sentence of § 400.111b(14) illuminates the meaning of the first sentence. What the second sentence says, to repeat, is that “[a] provider shall not seek payment from the medically indigent individual [or his family or representative] for ... services provided and reimbursed under the program.” (Emphasis supplied.) Like its counterpart in the federal statute, this sentence is silent as to collection efforts against an unrelated third party.