410 F.3d 304 | 6th Cir. | 2005
[…] After explicitly referring to the situation where “a third party is liable for payment,” the statute conspicuously refrains from saying that the entity furnishing the service may not seek to collect from the third party. Instead, the statute simply says that the entity furnishing the service may not seek to collect “from the individual” — i.e., from the patient.
Michigan law appears to be in accord. In compliance with the federal mandate for a balance-billing ban, Michigan has enacted Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.111b(14). This statute obligates a provider of medical services to meet the following requirement:
*322 “Except for copayment authorized by the state department ... a provider shall accept payment from the state as payment in full by the medically indigent individual for services rendered. A provider shall not seek payment from the medically indigent individual, the family, or representative of the individual for ... [authorized services provided and reimbursed under the program.” (Emphasis supplied.)
If the first sentence of § 400.111b(14) stood alone, it could be read in either of two ways.