Michael V. Maggio, U.S. Trustee, Grand Rapids, MI, for Saul Eisen.
[…] [2] Section 330 states in pertinent part:
After notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections 326, 328, and 329, the court may award to a trustee, an examiner, a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103
(A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee, examiner, professional person, or attorney and by any paraprofessional person employed by any such person; and
(B) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.
Section 331 states in pertinent part:
A trustee, an examiner, a debtor's attorney, or any professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title may apply to the court . . . for such compensation for services rendered before the date of such an application or reimbursement for expenses incurred before such date as is provided under section 330 of this title. After notice and a hearing, the court may allow and disburse to such applicant such compensation or reimbursement.
[3] The Court also notes, a retainer is the property of the estate until awarded as compensation. In re Downs, 103 F.3d 472, 478 (6th Cir.1996). Therefore, the money paid to counsel in this action still belongs to the estate and for all intents and purposes cannot be claimed by counsel.