688 So. 2d 968 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] The E/C entered a $41,000.00 washout settlement with Isaac Brown, an employee with A-l Block Corporation, for claims arising out of accidents which occurred on July 10, 1989, October 1, 1989 and May 21, 1992. The parties stipulated to all issues except merger and the amount of reimbursement due on the settlement. We reverse because the unambiguous terms of the statute are not susceptible to the construction employed by the JCC.
The controlling statute pertaining to merger and reimbursement from the Fund for the period at issue is section 440.49(2)(c)3, Florida Statutes (1991). Section 440.49(2)(c)3 provides:
3.Permanent total disability. — If an employee who has a preexisting permanent physical impairment incurs a subsequent permanent impairment from injury or occupational disease arising out of, and in the course of his employment which merges with the preexisting permanent physical impairment to cause permanent total disability, the employer shall ... pay all benefits provided by this chapter; but, subject to the limitations specified in paragraph (f), such employer shall be reimbursed from the Special Disability Trust Fund ... for all compensation for permanent total disability which is in excess of the first 175 weeks of permanent total disability....
§ 440.49(2)(c)3, Fla.Stat. (1991).
The JCC found that the entire settlement amount, totaling $41,000.00, was attributable to the May 21, 1992 accident. He further found that E/C had proven an economic merger between Mr.