Special Assessment for Maplewood Public Project No. 78-10 v. City of Maplewood
[…] A special assessment may not exceed the benefit the property receives from the improvement. If it does, the result is a taking of property in violation of the fourteenth amendment. Quality Homes, Inc. v. Village of New Brighton, 289 Minn. 274, 280, 183 N.W.2d 555, 559 (1971).

On review, where the sole issue is whether there has been an unconstitutional taking, the trial court cannot defer to the judgment of the taxing authority. Lydon v. City of North St. Paul, 355 N.W.2d 205 (Minn.1984) (quoting Buettner v. City of St. Cloud, 277 N.W.2d 199, 203 (Minn.1979)).

Minn.Stat. § 429.051 (1982) provides:

The cost of any improvement, or any part thereof, may be assessed upon property benefited by the improvement, based upon the benefits received * * *.

Id. The total assessment may not exceed the cost of the improvement. League of Minnesota Cities, Local Improvement Guide 33 (1982).

In this matter, both parties stipulated that only the storm sewer assessment was appealed.