346 N.W.2d 340 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Affirming the denial of benefits by the hearing referee, the WCAB ruled that plaintiff was not entitled to the statutory presumption because he had qualified for a pension from the city. MCL 418.405(3); MSA 17.237(405)(3). In the absence of that presumption, and upon consideration of the proofs submitted, the WCAB concluded that plaintiff's heart attack was not related to his employment and was hence noncompensable. Having disposed of the case in this fashion, the board did not reach the question of whether the nonduty pension *460 constituted "like benefits" under the election provision of MCL 418.161; MSA 17.237(161).

At issue in this appeal is the proper interpretation of MCL 418.405; MSA 17.237(405), which provides:

"(1) In the case of a member of a full paid fire department of an airport run by a county road commission in counties of 1,000,000 population or more or by a state university or college or of a full paid fire or police department of a city, township, or incorporated village employed and compensated upon a full-time basis, a county sheriff and the deputies of the county sheriff, members of the state police, conservation officers, and motor carrier inspectors of the Michigan public service commission, `personal injury' shall be construed to include respiratory and heart diseases or illnesses resulting therefrom which develop or manifest themselves during a period while the member of the department is in the active service of the department and result from the performance of duties for the department.

"(2) Such respiratory and heart diseases or illnesses resulting therefrom are deemed to arise out of and in the course of employment in the absence of evidence to the contrary.