465 B.R. 316 | M.D. Fla. | 2011
[…] Reading these statutes together, “property of the estate” for purposes of Section 1115 includes property and earnings acquired both before and after the commencement of the bankruptcy case. The meaning of these statutes is clear, and
B. Gerrymandering
Section 1122 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.” 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). Furthermore, “[a] plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience.” Id. at (b).
On appeal, SPCP argues that the bankruptcy court erred in finding that it was not improper gerrymandering to segregate SPCP into its own class of unsecured creditors.