465 B.R. 316 | M.D. Fla. | 2011
[…] Reeves v. Astrue, 526 F.3d 732, 734 (11th Cir.2008) (citations and quotations omitted). Because the statute’s language is clear, the Court declines to guess what Congress meant when it chose that language, and instead, reads the words as they are written.
On its face, Section 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) permits a bankruptcy court to confirm an individual Chapter 11 debtor’s reorganization plan (which does not pay an unsecured creditor in full) over the unsecured creditor class’s objection, even when the debtor retains “property included in the estate under § 1115.” Section 1115 says that “property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541-(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case,” as well as “(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case.”