Spatz v. Axelrod Management Co.
[…] Real Property Law § 235-b

Real Property Law § 235-b created a statutorily mandated warranty of habitability in every residential lease (Real Property Law § 235-b [1] ["covenant and warrant that the premises so * * * rented and all areas used * * * in common * * * are fit for human habitation * * * and that the occupant * * * shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety”]) which cannot be waived by the tenant (Real Property Law § 235-b [2]).