Spatz v. Axelrod Management Co.
[…] To the extent that defendant in the Spatz case relies upon language in its lease to modify or eliminate its obligations under Real Property Law § 235-b such reliance is ill founded. Boilerplate exculpatory language appearing in the lease ("Landlord * * * shall not be liable for any damages to * * * property resulting from falling * * * water * * * [in absence of negligence]”) is null and void as contrary to the public policy set forth in Real Property Law § 235-b (2) ("Any agreement by a * * * tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights [herein] * * * shall be void as contrary to public policy”). The reliance of defendant in the McIntyre case upon the common-law doctrine of Act of God is equally ill founded. Common-law doctrines of this nature are, clearly, preempted by the statutorily imposed obligations set forth in Real Property Law § 235-b (see, e.g., Park W. Mgt.