208 S.E.2d 649 | N.C. | 1974
[…] In this case the decree in the initial case by the North Carolina Court of Appeals was obviously not a final one, and the interlocutory judgment which remanded the cause to the Superior Court of Mecklenburg County for a new trial did not result in such delay as would result in substantial harm to plaintiff; neither was the decision of major significance to the jurisprudence of the State; nor did the decision clearly appear to be in conflict with the decisions of this Court since we had not construed Rule 12 of the new Rules of Civil Procedure at that time.
The North Carolina General Statute, § 7A-31, which grants to this Court discretionary powers of review, is a sweepingly broad statute which, in part, provides that this Court "may in its discretion, on motion of any party to the cause or on its own motion, certify the cause for review by the Supreme Court, either before or after it had been determined by the Court of Appeals." To require a party to petition for a writ of certiorari from an adverse interlocutory decree in order to preserve his right to review of the question after final judgment would encourage fragmentary appeals, a practice long condemned by this Court and would impose an additional and useless