Sparks v. Hospital Authority
[…] OCGA § 31-7-401 states: “[n]o acquiring entity shall engage in an acquisition without first notifying the Attorney General pursuant to this article.” The section later provides that: “the parties to the transaction shall provide the Attorney General with at least 90 days’ notice of the proposed transaction prior to its consummation.” The following sections, OCGA §§ 31-7-402 and 31-7-403, lay out the information about the transaction which the negotiating parties must provide to the Attorney General.

With regard to the public input regarding the proposed transaction, OCGA § 31-7-406 provides:

[t]he purpose of the public hearing shall be to ensure that the public’s interest is protected when the assets of a nonprofit hospital are acquired by an acquiring entity by requiring full disclosure of the purpose and terms of the transaction and providing an opportunity for local public input.

(Emphasis supplied.) To that end, OCGA § 31-7-404 requires the Attorney General to publish a notice of the proposed transaction in a general circulation newspaper.