Sparks v. Hospital Authority
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) To that end, OCGA § 31-7-404 requires the Attorney General to publish a notice of the proposed transaction in a general circulation newspaper. The section further requires that this notice state the specifics of the public hearing and “the means by which a person may submit written comments about the proposed transaction to the Attorney General.” OCGA § 31-7-405 then outlines the mechanics of the hearing — subsection (a) states that at the hearing the “Attorney General shall provide an opportunity for those persons in favor of the transaction, those persons opposed to the transaction, and other interested persons to be heard.” This section also provides that “the Attorney General shall also receive written comments regarding the transaction from any interested person.”