127 Wash. 2d 901 | Wash. | 1995
[…] However, the court did not use the term "reasonable relationship,” which it said could be confused with the "rational basis” test underlying equal protection claims. Dolan, 114 S. Ct. at 2319.
Dolan, 114 S. Ct. at 2319-20.
Id. at 2320.
Id. at 2321.
Id. at 2321-22.
Id. at 2322.
Lechelt v. Seattle, 32 Wn. App. 831, 835, 650 P.2d 240 (1982) (citing 4 Robert M. Anderson, American Law of Zoning §§ 23.33-.35 (2d ed. 1977)), review denied, 99 Wn.2d 1005 (1983).
RCW 58.17.110(2). The statute provides in relevant part:
*914 A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the city, town, or comity legislative body makes written findings that: (a) Appropriate provisions are made for the public health, safety, and general welfare and for such open spaces,, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, other public ways . . . and all other relevant facts . . .; and (b) the public use and interest will be served by the platting of such subdivision and dedication. . . . Dedication of land to any public body, provision of public improvements to serve the subdivision, and/or impact fees imposed under ROW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090 may be required as a condition of subdivision approval. ... No dedication, provision of public improvements or impact fees . . . shall be allowed that constitutes an unconstitutional taking of private property.
Local governments are to adopt their own regulations governing short plats, which may be different from those governing major subdivisions. ROW 58.17.060(1). Douglas County, however, has mandated that short plats be subject to the same requirements as those governing subdivisions.