127 Wash. 2d 901 | Wash. | 1995
[…] The court acknowledged that, although dedications for public ways are reasonable requirements to avoid congestion from a proposed property use, the City did not show the required reasonable relationship when it found only that the pathway "could” offset some of the traffic demand, but made no finding that it "will” or is "likely to” offset some of the traffic demand generated by the project.
The approach adopted by the United States Supreme Court in Dolan can be applied in consonance with Washington law. RCW 82.02.020 permits dedications as a condition for subdivision approval if the local government can show the conditions are "reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land or easement is to apply.” Reviewing agencies must consider adequacy of access to a proposed subdivision, and may condition approval on provision of adequate access.
Rough Proportionality