Spargo v. New York State Commission on Government Integrity
[…] Further indication that only records in an indexed computer database or the like are protected by the PPPL is found in the definitions of "record” as "any item, collection or grouping of personal information about a data subject which is maintained and is retrievable by use of the name or other identifier of the data subject” (Public Officers Law § 92 [9] [emphasis supplied]) and "personal information” as "any information concerning a data subject which, because of name, number, symbol, mark or other identifier, can be used to identify that data subject” (Public Officers Law § 92 [7] [emphasis supplied]).