385 F.2d 615 | D.C. Cir. | 1967
[…] . Valley Telecasting Co. v. FCC, 118 U.S.App.D.C. 410, 413, 336 F.2d 914, 917 (1964).
. WLIL, Inc. v. FCC, 122 U.S.App.D.C. 246, 249, 352 F.2d 722, 725 (1965); Valley Telecasting Co. v. FCC, supra note 28, 118 U.S.App.D.C. at 415, 336 F.2d at 919.
. 47 U.S.C. § 309(a).
. 47 U.S.C. § 309(d) (2).
. 47 U.S.C. §§ 309(d) (2)-(e).
. 47 U.S.C. § 309(e).
. ibid.
. 47 C.F.R. § 1.221(d) (1966).
. “In order to avail himself of the opportunity to be heard, any person named as a party pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section shall, within 20 days of the mailing of the notice of his designation as a party, file with the Commission, in person or by attorney, a written appearance in triplicate, stating that he will appear at the hearing. Any person so named who fails to file this written statement within the time specified, shall, unless good cause for such failure is shown, forfeit his hearing rights.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.221(e) (1966).