Spanish International Broadcasting Company v. Federal Communications Commission, International Panorama Tv, Inc., Intervenor
[…] Time limitations imposed by the regulations have been kept congruent with those laid down by the statute. The period specified in § 1.223(a) and in § 1.223(d), cited infra note 38, was a change effected June 19, 1964, 29 Fed. Reg. 7821, conformably with the change in 47 U.S.C. § 309(e).

. “Any person desiring to file a petition for leave to intervene later than 30 days *624after the publication in the Federal Register of the hearing issues or any substantial amendment thereto shall set forth the interest of petitioner in the proceedings, show how such petitioner’s participation will assist the Commission in the determination of the issues in question, and set forth reasons why it was not possible to file a petition within the time prescribed by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section. * * * If, in the opinion of the presiding officer, good cause is shown for the delay in filing, he may in his discretion grant such petition or may permit intervention limited to particular issues or to a particular stage of the proceeding.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.223(d) (1966).

. “Any person who wishes to appear and give evidence on any matter, and who so advises the Secretary, will be notified by the Secretary if that matter is designated for hearing.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.225(a) (1966).