Spang Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] Nor can this conclusion be avoided by claiming, as plaintiff does, that, as a producer of merchandise for income, it is obliged by regulation to accumulate its costs in inventories and hence is entitled, as a matter of law, to value those inventories on a LIFO basis.

The regulation to which plaintiff refers, Treas.Reg. § 1.471-1, 26 C.F.R. § 1.471-1 (1973), titled “Need for Inventories”, says in its opening words that “[i]n order to reflect taxable income correctly, inventories at the beginning and end of each taxable year are necessary in every case in which the production, purchase, or sale of merchandise is an income-producing factor.” As the court sees it, this regulation addresses the need for inventories in the context of an annual accounting system rather than as a requirement for every accounting system.