Furthermore there is no evidence that KW ever sought out another fabricator to make the remainder of the planks; apparently it simply concluded that another could not do it in a reasonable time. Also, there was no showing by KW of any extenuating circumstances that would have rendered inadequate an action against the plaintiff for breach of contract (cf. Austin Instrument v Loral Corp., supra). The appellant objects to the judgment’s award of costs to each of the prevailing defendants as not having been provided for in the court’s decision, citing CPLR 8108 that "an award of separate costs in an action to one or more parties * * * shall be made * * * in the report or decision upon which judgment is entered”. CPLR 8101, however, grants costs to a party in whose favor a judgment is entered "unless otherwise provided by statute or unless the court determines that to so allow costs would not be equitable”. Here the judgment was directed by the court to be settled on notice and on settlement the question