593 S.W.2d 746 | Tex. App. | 1979
[…] Each of the parties requested continuances on different occasions for varying reasons and each participated in pre-trial discovery. The contract in question was negotiated under the collective bargaining provisions of the Labor Management Relations (Taft-Hartley) Act.
While state and federal courts have concurrent jurisdiction in cases involving the alleged breach of contracts negotiated pursuant to the Taft-Hartley Act, it is clear that substantive federal law must govern the interpretation and application of the terms of those contracts. National Labor Relations (Taft-Hartley) Act § 301(a), 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) (1970); Republic Steel Corp. v. Maddox, 379 U.S. 650, 85 S. Ct. 614, 13 L. Ed. 2d 580 (1965). This section provides for the filing of a suit in Federal District Court where it is "for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter,..." The U. S. Supreme Court, in Radovich v. National Football League, 352 U.S. 445, 77 S. Ct. 390, 1 L. Ed. 2d 456 (1957), determined that professional football is "commerce" as defined in the Sherman Anti-Trust Act.