Spahn v. State Department of Personnel, Division of Employment & Training
[…] In the alternative, plaintiff requested leave to amend the complaint to join the Board.

The district court found, inter alia, that the Board exercises its duties independently of the Personnel Department; that the designation of the Personnel Department is insufficient; and that the Board is an indispensable party to the action. The court dismissed the complaint for failure to join the Board and denied plaintiff's motion to amend the complaint because the thirty day time limit had passed. See § 24-4-106(4), C.R.S. 1973 (1979 Cum. Supp.). This was proper.

Section 24-4-106(4), C.R.S. 1973 (1979 Cum. Supp.) provides in pertinent part:

"Any party adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court within thirty days . . . A proceeding for such review may be brought against the agency by its official title . . . ." (emphasis added)

Here, the proceeding was not brought against the Board by its official title. Thus, the issue is whether the error in designation is a mere technical error which should not preclude a determination of the issues on the merits. See Greensway Development Co. v.