156 Misc. 230 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1935
[…] The bank obtained judgments for its claim totaling $10,048.95. A motion to set aside the verdict was denied. The judgments were paid, the bank agreeing to repay $450 pursuant to a compromise arrangement.
Parenthetically, the defendant Mr. Distefano had judgments for the difference between the total amount due on the mortgage and the amount due the bank amounting to $3,534.27. This also was paid.
The plaintiff, Mr. Spadaro, agreed that he would “ keep the buildings on the said premises insured against loss by fire for the benefit of the mortgagee.” Subdivision 4 of section 254 of the Real Property Law provides that such clause in a mortgage “ must be construed as meaning that the mortgagor * * * will * * * keep the buildings * * * insured * * * and will assign and deliver the policy or policies * * * to the mortgagee, his executors * * * or assigns, so and in such manner and form that he and they shall * * * have and hold the said policy or policies as a collateral and further security for the payment of said money.” (Italics ours.) Therefore, at the inception of the mortgage, Mr. Distefano, the mortgagee, held not only the mortgage but the insurance policies as collateral to the debt. The assignment to the bank carried with it all the security. The bank, to the extent of its claim against Mr.