Space Building Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] So ordered.

NOTES

[1] We do not consider the question whether Space is entitled to abatements; that issue is pending before the board and should be decided there.

[2] The board exists within the Department of Revenue, but it is "in no manner" subject to the department's control. See G.L.c. 58A, § 1 (1990 ed.).

[3] General Laws c. 30A, § 11 (7), reads as follows:

"If a majority of the officials of the agency who are to render the final decision have neither heard nor read the evidence, such decision, if adverse to any party other than the agency, shall be made only after (a) a tentative or proposed decision is delivered or mailed to the parties containing a statement of reasons and including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the tentative or proposed decision; and (b) an opportunity is afforded each party adversely affected to file objections and to present argument, either orally or in writing as the agency may order, to a majority of the officials who are to render the final decision. The agency may by regulation provide that, unless parties make written request in advance for the tentative or proposed decision, the agency shall not be bound to comply with the procedures of this paragraph."

Between the date of the hearing and the date of the decision, Space requested that the bureau comply with these requirements, but the bureau refused.

[4] As noted, Space's complaint also asked the Superior Court to order the bureau to abate the assessments in question.