FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The parties concur that abuse of discretion is the appropriate standard of review.
The second issue, on what basis the court should exercise its discretion in determining the necessity of a hearing, is one of first impression. In 1999, Penal Code section 1424 was amended to provide for an evidentiary hearing. Prior to that time, Penal Code section 1424 did not specifically provide for an evidentiary hearing; it spoke only of “the hearing on the motion.” In 1999, however, the Legislature enacted Statutes 1999, chapter 363, section 1, page 2606, which amended Penal Code section 1424 to provide, in pertinent part, that (1) a motion to disqualify the district attorney shall be accompanied by competent witness affidavits; (2) the district attorney and Attorney General may file affidavits in opposition; and (3) “[t]he judge shall review the affidavits and determine whether or not an evidentiary hearing is necessary.” We must determine the Legislature’s intent with respect to the circumstances in which a trial court should determine that an evidentiary hearing is necessary.
There is some guidance to be found in the legislative history. On January 15, 1999, Assembly Bill No. 154 (1999-2000 Reg.