FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The language of Penal Code section 1424 provides that it applies to a motion “to disqualify a district attorney from performing an authorized duty.” As we will discuss, this language has been applied equally to motions to disqualify an individual deputy district attorney and motions to disqualify an entire district attorney’s office.
Penal Code section 1424 specifically applies to a motion “to disqualify a city attorney from performing an authorized duty involving a criminal matter.” (Pen. Code, § 1424, subd. (b)(1).)
This is, indeed, the source of a trial court’s power to disqualify any attorney in a civil matter. (Kirk v. First American Title Ins. Co. (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 776, 791 [108 Cal.Rptr.3d 620].)