FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Third, Spaccia speculated that the district attorney would not offer Adams immunity, which would prevent him from exonerating her if he is not charged. Yet, Spaccia offered no evidence to support any of these theories.
Spaccia argues, however, that District Attorney Cooley must be recused due to additional evidence she has presented for the first time in connection with her writ petition.
3. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Denying an Evidentiary Hearing
Penal Code section 1424 provides that, after briefing on a recusal motion, the trial court “shall review the affidavits and determine whether or not an evidentiary hearing is necessary.” Spaccia contends the trial court erred in denying her an evidentiary hearing in which she sought to obtain Adams’s testimony regarding the identity of the person in the district attorney’s office with whom he spoke and the substance of the conversation.