SP. DISABILITY TRUST FUND v. Jimmy Hart Masonry
[…] Nevertheless, the Commission ruled that the operative date for purposes of application of the statute was the date the first payment of voluntary excess compensation was made not the date the deputy entered his order.

Accordingly, because the payment of excess compensation was begun more than 60 days before August 10, 1979, the date the employer/carrier's claim was filed, we find the claim to be untimely and reverse the deputy's order requiring the Fund to reimburse the employer/carrier.

MILLS, ERVIN and LARRY G. SMITH, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 440.49(4)(g), Florida Statutes (1975), provides in pertinent part:

(g) Reimbursement of Employer. — The right to reimbursement as provided in this subsection shall be barred unless written notice of claim of the right to such reimbursement is filed by the employer or carrier entitled to such reimbursement with the division at Tallahassee prior to 60 days after the order awarding the excess permanent compensation with respect to which such reimbursement is claimed becomes final or, if payment of such excess permanent compensation is made by the employer or carrier without an award, prior to 60 days after the date the