1 Vet. App. 540 | Vet. App. | 1991
[…] B. Failure to State “Reasons or Bases”
Having concluded that the claim was properly reopened, I move to the issue of the Board’s compliance with the applicable law and regulations.
As this Court stated in Moore v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 401, 404 (1991):
Beginning with Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 49, 56-57 (1990), this Court has consistently held that in order to enable a claimant to understand a decision and the reasons behind it, as well as to assist in judicial review, the BVA is required by 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1) to include in its decision “a written statement of [its] findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions”. Gilbert, at 56; [citations omitted].... In providing its “reasons or bases”, the Board must include in its decisions “the precise basis for that decision ... [and] the Board’s response to the various arguments advanced by the claimant.”