Sowers v. Twin City Foods, Inc.
[…] This, along with a petition for review, was sent to the Board.

The Board declined to consider the requested extension and petition because they were not filed within the time required by RCW 51.52.104.

Mrs. Sowers appealed the Board's decision to the superior court. That court ruled the Board acted legally and Mrs. Sowers was precluded from further proceedings. She now asks this court to remand her case to the superior court or to the Board for further review.

At the time this matter was before the Board, RCW 51.52.104 provided:

After all evidence has been presented at hearings conducted by a hearing examiner . . . the hearing examiner shall enter a proposed or recommended decision and order which shall be in writing and shall contain findings and conclusions as to each contested issue of fact and law, as well as the order based thereon. The hearing examiner shall file the original of the proposed decision and order, signed by him, with the board, and copies thereof shall be mailed by the board to each party to the appeal and to his attorney of record. Within twenty days, or such further period as the board may allow on written application of a party, filed within said twenty days from the date of communication of the proposed decision and order to the parties or their attorneys of record, any party may file with the board a written petition for review of the same. Such petition for review shall set forth in detail the grounds therefor and the party or parties filing the same shall be deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities not specifically set forth therein.
In the event no petition for review is filed as provided herein by any party, the proposed decision and order of the hearing examiner shall be adopted by the board and become the decision and order of the board, and no appeal may be taken therefrom to the courts.

*402Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 289, § 22, p. 1559.1 The Board believed it was required to accept the proposed decision if it did not receive an application for extension or petition for review within 20 days.