Sowders v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] It contends the appeal should be dismissed because it entered no order or ruling from which appeal is authorized by § 225, supra.

Section 225, supra, authorizes any taxpayer aggrieved by any order, ruling or finding of the Commission directly affecting such taxpayer to appeal directly to this Court.

We agree with the Commission’s contention it has issued no order or ruling from which appeal is authorized by § 225, supra.

However, we do not agree with the Commission’s contention appellant was not entitled to a ruling by the Commission because he failed to follow procedures required by §§ 227, 228, supra.

Section 228, supra, applies only to refunds authorized under § 227, supra. Section 227, supra, provides in part:

“ * * * Provided, the provisions of this Section shall not apply: (1) to refunds of income tax erroneously paid, refunds of which tax shall he payable out of the income tax adjustment fund as provided by law * * [emphasis added]

We conclude §§ 227, 228 are not applicable to claims for refunds of income taxes erroneously paid.

The only statutes we find specifying procedures to be followed by taxpayers seeking refunds of income taxes erroneously paid are 68 O.S.1971 §§ 2352, 2373 & 206.