Sowders v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] We conclude under these circumstances the amended returns and supporting schedules filed by appellant were procedurally sufficient as claims for refunds under §§ 2352 and 2373, supra.

Furthermore, we find no statute or regulation imposing a duty upon appellant to request a hearing before the Commission in order to obtain a ruling from the Commission upon his claim.

68 O.S.1971 §§ 207(c) and (d) does permit taxpayers to request a hearing before the Commission.

However, § 207(c) provides the application for hearing shall set out:

«(1) * * * ⅜-he action of the Tax Commission complained of:
“(2) A clear and concise assignment of each error alleged to have been committed by the Tax Commission;”

Section 207(d) provides that after the hearing the Commission “shall * * * make an order confirming, modifying or vacating its prior determination * * * ” [emphasis added]

The quoted language indicates this section is applicable only after the Commission has taken some action.