Sowders v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] Section 228, supra, applies only to refunds authorized under § 227, supra. Section 227, supra, provides in part:

“ * * * Provided, the provisions of this Section shall not apply: (1) to refunds of income tax erroneously paid, refunds of which tax shall he payable out of the income tax adjustment fund as provided by law * * [emphasis added]

We conclude §§ 227, 228 are not applicable to claims for refunds of income taxes erroneously paid.

The only statutes we find specifying procedures to be followed by taxpayers seeking refunds of income taxes erroneously paid are 68 O.S.1971 §§ 2352, 2373 & 206.

68 O.S.1971 § 2373, provides in part:

“If, upon any revision or adjustment, * * * any refund is found to be due any taxpayer, it shall be paid upon verified and approved claim filed therefor * *
“ * * * the amount of the refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the three (3) years immediately preceding the filing of the claim, or, if no claim was filed, then during the three (3) years immediately preceding the allowance of the refund * * * ”

A similar provision was contained in the prior law. 68 O.S.Supp.1970 § 2322.