Soutor v. State
[…] 4. The complaint against defendants states specifically that the charges were for possession of a “controlled substance, hashish, being the resinous form of marijuana.” In response to the petition for post-conviction relief, the trial court denied the petition and held that all forms of marijuana, including the resinous form commonly known as hashish, were included in the statutory definition of Minn.Stat. § 152.01, subd. 9, which states as follows:

Marijuana means all parts of the plant of any species of the genus cannabis ... the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every compound, manufacturer, salt derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or resin....

DECISION AND ORDER

1. We hold that the trial court was correct in its holding that the resinous form of marijuana, known as hashish, is included in the statutory definition of Minn.Stat. § 152.01, subd. 9;