Southworth v. State
[…] The State contends that it cannot be held responsible for the tortious acts of its employees or its agents performing a purely governmental function requiring the exercise of discretion or judgment of a quasi-judicial nature; and, further, that the alleged negligence, if there was any, was not a proximate cause of the accident.

In analyzing the State’s potential liability for the acts of its employee or of its agents, the courts have woven a complex web of decisions. While section 8 of the Court of Claims Act waived the State’s immunity for liability "in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations,” this language has generally been interpreted not to be a complete waiver of immunity. The waiver has been considered complete for "proprietary” functions.