360 Mass. 133 | Mass. | 1971
[…] So ordered.

Meager returns to petitions for certiorari are inappropriate in view of the present expanded scope of that remedy. G. L. c. 249, § 4 (as amended through St. 1963, c. 661, § 1). Requests for wholly adequate extension of returns should be granted liberally where that is desirable to make this common law remedy fair and less inadequate to accomplish justice in a modern context. See Ferguson v. Civil Serv. Commn. 344 Mass. 484, 486-487. See also Jaffe, Judicial Control of Administrative Action, 165-176; Davis, Administrative Law Treatise, §§ 24.02, 24.06 (also 1970 supp.).

See G. L. c. 140, § 151 (as amended through St. 1956, c. 78, § 2), authorizing the selectmen to appoint a dog officer, who “shall . . . attend to all complaints or other matters pertaining to dogs in their respective towns.” We interpret this as authorizing delegation to such officer by a selectman of his functions under c. 140, § 161 (see fn. 3, infra).