360 Mass. 133 | Mass. | 1971
[…] The treasurer . . . shall pay all orders drawn upon him in full, for the above purpose, and for the expenses of appraisal out of any money in the county treasury, and payments made therefor shall be charged to the dog fund. . . .”

Section 161A (inserted by St. 1934, c. 320, § 25) reads, in part (emphasis supplied): “No reimbursement shall be made on account of damages by a dog to deer, elk, cottontail rabbits, northern hares, pheasants, quail, partridge and other live stock or fowls determined by the department of conservation to be wild unless they are kept by, or under permit from, said department, nor unless they shall be kept in proper houses or in suitable enclosed yards. No reimbursement shall be made for damage by a dog to dogs, cats and other pets. Awards shall in no case exceed the fair cash market value of such live stock or fowls.” In neither § 136A nor § 161A, is it at all clear that “suitable enclosed yards” means more than an enclosure sufficient to restrain the “wild” livestock from wandering from their premises. The language does not plainly require that it be sufficient to exclude large trespassing, marauding dogs.