190 S.W.2d 132 | Tex. App. | 1945
[…] The Legislature manifestly intended "Section 5a".
The State's contentions 2 and 3 above (invalidity of the proviso in the 1941 amendment of Art. 7060 as being: (2) an amendment to Sec. 5a of the Chain Store Tax Act by reference, and (3) discriminatory) are urged for the first time in this suit; the Roberts opinion being based solely upon its construction of the Central opinion; and, as stated, prior opinions of the Attorney General's department holding the 1941 amendment effective as an exemption of the stated stores.
Considering the State's second contention above: Sec. 36 of Art. III, Texas Constitution, reads: "No law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived, or the section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length."
The provision has been construed in a number of decisions in this State, as well as in other states having similar constitutional provisions.