190 S.W.2d 132 | Tex. App. | 1945
[…] Equally clearly, we think, it would not have done so had there been added a specific designation of the laws creating the several funds. Likewise do we think that the here involved proviso, equally clearly, does not fall within the invoked constitutional inhibition either in letter or in spirit. It would serve no useful purpose, we think, to further extend this discussion by an analysis of the other cases cited on this point in the respective briefs.
The State's third contention above is to the effect that the quoted proviso in the 1941 amendment to Art. 7060 created a classification which had no reasonable basis and therefore constituted an unwarranted discrimination in violation of Sec. 2 of Art. VIII, Texas Constitution, which requires that "all occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects." The following excerpt from Texas Co. v. Stephens,
The same questions frequently arise under the due process clauses of the State and Federal Constitutions. Vernon's Ann.St.Const. art. 1, § 19; U.S.C.A.Const. Amend. 14. See Watts v. Mann, Tex. Civ. App.