Southwest Williamson County Community Ass'n v. Slater
[…] Sec’y of Transp., 206 F.3d 920, 928 (9th Cir.2000) ("changes in access control” as listed in § 771.117(d)(7) do not encompass interchanges), the federal defendants have glossed over the fact that they failed to follow proper procedures to establish that the interchanges are CEs. According to the pertinent regulations, the FHWA may designate and approve an action as a CE under this subsection only after the applicant "submit[s] documentation which demonstrates that the specific conditions or criteria for these CEs are satisfied and that significant environmental effects will notresult.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(d). There is no dispute that such designation and approval did not occur here.

. According to 23 C.F.R. § 1.9(a) "[fjederal-aid funds shall not participate in any cost which is not incurred in conformity with applicable Federal and State law.... Federal funds shall not be paid on account of any cost incurred prior to authorization by the Administrator to the State highway department to proceed with the project....” Alternatively, the Administrator may, according to § 1.9(b), retroactively approve the grant of federal-aid funds to a State highway department if "there has been substantial compliance with all other requirements prescribed by the Administrator, and full compliance with requirements mandated by Federal statute.” 23 C.F.R. § 1.9(b). Under either scenario, failure to comply with NEPA would preclude the state from receiving federal-aid funds.