Southwest Williamson County Community Ass'n v. Slater
[…] We focus first on the FHWA’s jurisdiction over the state project because the Association seeks to compel the FHWA to assume responsibility for assessing all environmental consequences of the highway corridor construction. FHWA clearly has jurisdiction over the four interchanges where Route 840 South intersects with federal highways. According to 23 U.S.C. § 111(a), a provision in the Federal-Aid Highways Act which governs the FHWA’s authority with respect to state highway projects, “[a]U agreements between the Secretary and the State highway department for the construction of projects on the Interstate System shall contain a clause providing that the State will not add any points of access to, or exit from, the project in addition to those approved by the Secretary in the plans for such project, without the prior approval of the Secretary.” Thus, the FHWA is required to approve any state-proposed construction of interchanges with a federal highway. See 23 U.S.C. § 103(c)(3).

Moreover, it is clear that agency approval of the interchanges must conform with NEPA procedures.