Southwest Truck Body Co. v. Collins
[…] At this point it should be noted that the petition for injunction was based on an alleged use of force and threat of force to prevent Southwest and its employees from doing business and on an alleged nonviolent picketing. Each and all of these alleged acts are claimed to be in violation of state law.

Defendants’ Contentions

Defendants contend (1) the removal was proper; and (2) that on removal this Court is forbidden to issue an injunction because of the prohibitions of the Norris-LaGuardia Act. 29 U.S.C.A. § 104, which provides in the relevant portion:

“No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts:
“(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment; * * *”

Among other cases, Avco Corp. v. Aero Lodge No. 735 (C.A. 6) 376 F.2d 337, cert. granted, 389 U.S. 819, 88 S.Ct. 103, 19 L.Ed.2d 68, is cited in support of defendants’ petition for removal.1 This and other cases will be discussed hereinafter.

Plaintiff’s Contentions