Southwest Missouri Office on Aging v. Missouri Department of Social Services
[…] Each state designates a state agency (in Missouri the DOA), which is responsible for developing and administering a plan implementing the OAA’s objectives and for distributing the federal funds to the various state AAAs. Appalachian Agency, 775 F.Supp. at 193.

Of particular importance in this case, the OAA requires the designated state agency to develop a formula for the distribution of funds received pursuant to the OAA. 42 U.S.C. § 3025(a)(2)(C) states:

[T]he State agency shall ... in accordance with guidelines issued by the Commissioner [of the Administration on Aging] ... develop ... a formula for distribution within the State of funds received under this subchapter that takes into account—
(i) the geographical distribution of older individuals in the State; and
(ii) the distribution among planning and service areas of older individuals until greatest economic need and older individuals with greatest social need, with particular attention to low-income minority older individuals, (emphasis added).

The regulations issued by the Commissioner of the Administration on Aging implement the above provisions by requiring each state’s funding formula to “reflect the proportion among the planning and service areas of persons age 60 and over in greatest economic need or social need with particular attention to low-income minority individuals.” 45 CFR § 1321.37(a).

The OAA defines the terms “greatest economic need” and “greatest social need.” “Greatest economic need” is defined as “the need resulting from an income level at or below the poverty line.” 42 U.S.C. § 3022(29). “Greatest social need” is defined as