Southwest Bank v. Information Support Concepts, Inc.
[…] The UCC, a uniform code, must be "liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 1.103(a). Those underlying purposes and policies are: "(1) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions." Id. § 1.103(a) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 311.028 ("A uniform act included in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it."). At the time Texas adopted Revised Article 3, thirty-three states had adopted it; today, it is the law in forty-eight states, the District of Columbia, and the Virgin Islands.