Southwest Bank v. Information Support Concepts, Inc.
[…] That is not the situation here. In this case, we are faced with a conflict between a uniform code adopted by the Texas Legislature and Chapter 33. As outlined above, applying Chapter 33 to a UCC-based conversion claim would "undermine the [UCC's] effect." Id. at ___. While we cannot say that the UCC's comparative negligence scheme renders the proportionate responsibility statute meaningless, we cannot reconcile the two without doing violence to the UCC.

The UCC, a uniform code, must be "liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 1.103(a). Those underlying purposes and policies are: "(1) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions." Id. § 1.103(a) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 311.028 ("A uniform act included in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.").