Southwest Bank v. Information Support Concepts, Inc.
[…] Id. at 433. Representative Grusendorf introduced as House Bill 1728 the committee's recommended revisions to Chapters 3 and 4. Tex. H.B. 1728, 74th Leg., R.S. (1995), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4582. The bill, with some amendments, was passed by the House and Senate, signed by the Governor, and became effective January 1, 1996. Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 921, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4582.

Revised Article 3 included UCC section 3-420, adopted verbatim by the Texas Legislature. See Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 3.420. That section, entitled "Conversion of Instrument," provides that "[a]n instrument is ... converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment." Id. § 3.420(a). Section 3.420 limits a plaintiff's recovery to the amount of the plaintiff's interest in the instrument. Id. § 3.420(b).