Southland Corp. v. Special Disability Trust Fund
[…] The issue in this case is whether, by properly paying funeral expenses, the E/C have paid “compensation for death” under section 440.49(2)(e), thus entitling the E/C to reimbursement of temporary disability and medical benefits paid to claimant. The E/C argue that the payment of funeral expenses constitutes a payment of death benefits. However, we find that such an argument is overly broad.

Section 440.49(2)(d) states that if the E/C are statutorily required to pay funeral expenses and death benefits, the E/C “shall be reimbursed from the Special Disability Trust Fund ... for the last 75% of all compensation allowable and paid for such death and for 75% of the amount paid as funeral expenses.” In construing this statute, the Florida Supreme Court found that “the term ‘compensation for death’ describes ‘death benefits,’ excluding funeral expenses.” Special Disability Trust Fund v. Southland Corp., 322 So.2d 900, 907 (Fla.1975).